SRSikuli Research
Earnings Reaction · Q3 2026November 4, 2026 · reported Nov 3 after the close · call held 5:00 PM ET

ToastTOST · NYSE

A beat on every recurring line and a full-year raise to 26% growth, followed by a fourth-quarter guide that steps down from Q3 on both gross profit and EBITDA, a decelerating location-add count, and a CFO handoff. The stock fell 6% after hours and round-tripped to flat once the call framed Q4 as investment and seasonality. Fair value trimmed to $37 from $39: the growth is intact, the slope is not what it was in August.

Last
$33.30
−0.7% pre-market (close $33.53) · 52-wk $22.26–$39.67
Fair value (prob.-wtd)
$37
+11% vs last · base $38 · was $39 (Aug)
Recurring gross profit
$642M · +27%
Guide was $615–625M · GAAP $630M, +29%
Adj. EBITDA
$240M · +36%
Guide $210–220M · 37% of recurring GP
ARR / locations
$2.5B / ~189K
+24% / +21% · ~8,500 net adds (Q2 ~9,500)
GPV / take rate
$61.8B / 104 bp
+20% (Q2 +22%) · take rate +6 bp y/y
Q4 guide
$610–620M / $200–210M
Recurring GP 22–24% · EBITDA — both below Q3
Valuation
21× / ~17×
EV/FY26E EBITDA $845M · EV/FY27E ~$1.05B · 7.2% short
Earnings reaction — beat-and-raise, sequential guide-down, CFO out: −6% after hours, then flat. Recurring (subscription + fintech) non-GAAP gross profit $642M, +27%, against a $615–625M guide; adjusted EBITDA $240M against $210–220M; revenue $1,981M (+21%) a touch light of the ~$2.0B Street; GAAP EPS $0.29 vs $0.16; free cash flow $181M (75% conversion, down on hardware inventory). ARR $2.5B (+24%; SaaS ARR +28% with mid-single-digit ARPU expansion, payments ARR +21%), GPV $61.8B (+20%), take rate 104 bp (+6 bp), SaaS gross margin +320 bp on AI-handled support. Full year raised to recurring gross profit of $2,375–2,385M (26%, from 23–25%) and EBITDA of $840–850M (from $805–825M). Why −6%: Q4 recurring gross profit was guided to $610–620M and EBITDA to $200–210M — both sequentially below Q3 — with growth of 22–24% against the 27% just printed; net adds slowed a second straight quarter; GPV growth lost two points; President/CFO Elena Gomez steps away at year-end; the quarter had no buyback after $486M through nine months; and the FTC sued on October 29. Why it came back: the call framed Q4 as seasonal plus deliberate investment, said 2027 stays inside the 20%-plus framework with "modest" margin progression, and put the international/enterprise/retail businesses near $200M of ARR, doubling for a second year.

What the quarter said

LineQ3 26Q3 25Y/YRead
Revenue ($M)1,9811,633+21%Fintech $1,619M, subscription $317M (+30%)
Recurring GP, non-GAAP ($M)642506+27%Guide $615–625M; Q4 guided $610–620M
Subscription GP, non-GAAP ($M)262192+36%SaaS margin +320 bp; ARPU up mid-single digits
Fintech GP ($M)380313+21%Payments $311M; non-payments (Capital) $69M, 11 bp of take rate
Adj. EBITDA ($M)240176+36%37% of recurring GP; Q4 guided $200–210M
GAAP operating income ($M)16584+96%26% margin on GAAP recurring GP
Net new locations~8,500——Q1 ~6,000 → Q2 ~9,500 → Q3 ~8,500
GPV ($B)61.851.5+20%Q2 was +22%; traffic read matches YUM/SYY
Free cash flow ($M)181153+18%Inventory $244M vs $114M at Dec; conversion to improve in Q4
Credit loss expense ($M)3326+27%More Capital loans held on balance sheet; defaults "within expectations"
Buybacks ($M)023—$486M through 9M; pause unexplained on the call

The quality of the beat is good: subscription gross profit grew faster than subscription revenue, take rate expanded, and the one-time tariff refund that flattered Q2 did not recur. The quality of the guide is the issue. Toast's Q4 is seasonally its softest sequential quarter, and the company has beaten its recurring-gross-profit guide by roughly $20M and its EBITDA guide by roughly $25M in each of the last two quarters, so a $610–620M print would likely land near $635M. But guiding growth down five points in one quarter, with net adds and GPV both decelerating, is a slope change — and the tape this season has paid slope, not level.

The one metric that matters

Recurring gross profit growth exiting 2026. The year will finish at 26%; Q4 is guided to 22–24%; management says 2027 stays "20%-plus." Every multiple on this stock keys off that line, because the headline revenue is mostly pass-through payment volume. The bridge from 27% to 20% runs through three things visible in this print: net adds (8,500 against a ~189K base is 18% annualized unit growth before churn), GPV per location (traffic, now slowing with the restaurant tape), and take rate (104 bp, still rising on Capital and SaaS mix). Secondary: adjusted EBITDA margin on recurring gross profit, 37% in Q3 and guided to ~33% in Q4, with "modest progression" promised for 2027 — that is the line the margin-expansion thesis lives on.

Coded language and flags

Where it touches the threads

Valuation and scenarios

At $33.30 Toast is ~$19.7B of market value on 592M diluted shares, ~$17.8B of enterprise value after $1.9B of cash and securities and no debt: ~7.5× this year's recurring gross profit, 21× FY26E adjusted EBITDA ($845M) and ~17× an FY27E of ~$1.05B that assumes 21% recurring growth and a point of margin; free-cash-flow yield ~3%. Fair values are independent house estimates on FY27 EBITDA, with the multiple range (14–24×) bracketing where payments-levered software has traded through this cycle. The August report carried $50 / $40 / $26 on a 25% grower; the slope change in this print trims the top two.

Bull25% probability
$48+44%
  • 2027 recurring GP +24%; net adds re-accelerate on retail, Fuel and international
  • EBITDA ~$1.12B, margin expands 150 bp despite "modest" guide
  • 24× EV/EBITDA — the Q4 guide proves to be a sandbag
Base50% probability
$38+14%
  • 2027 recurring GP +21%, inside the "20%-plus" framework
  • EBITDA ~$1.05B; one point of margin; buybacks resume
  • 20× — the multiple holds as growth settles in the low 20s
Bear25% probability
$26−22%
  • Restaurant traffic rolls over; GPV per location negative; net adds fall under 7,000
  • 2027 recurring GP +17%, EBITDA ~$950M flat margin; Capital losses rise
  • 14× — de-rate toward the spring low as the growth premium goes
Probability-weighted fair value
$37
vs. last $33.30
+11%
Skew
+$15 / −$7
Modestly cheap on the base case with a two-to-one skew — but the skew only pays if the February 2027 guide lands above 20%. The trade is the slope, not the quarter.

What to watch

The desk read: the business did what it said it would and raised; the stock is being repriced for the speed of growth, not its existence. Levels: $31.50 (the after-hours low) then $29 below; $35.50 and the $39.67 high above.

Sources

For educational/entertainment purposes. Sikuli Research publishes independent opinions; nothing here is investment advice, a research report under FINRA rules, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Fair-value scenarios are the author's assumptions and may change without notice. Prices are as of the time stated and should be confirmed against a live feed. The author may hold positions, long or short, in securities mentioned.