Earnings Reaction · Fiscal Q4 2026October 27, 2026 · reported after the close · webcast 4:30 PM ET
F5FFIV · NASDAQ
Nine straight quarters of double-digit product growth, a 13% top line, a FY27 guide above the Street on revenue and in line on EPS, and $1.5B more buyback — met with a shrug. The stock had doubled off its low and was 5% from its high; the print was good enough to hold it, not to re-rate it.
Last
$459.00
−0.1% after hours (close $459.36) · 52-wk $223.76–$483.30
Fair value (prob.-wtd)
$462
+1% vs AH · base $470
FQ4 actual
$917M / $4.42
Street $885M / $4.26 · +13% y/y
FY27 guide
+8–9% rev · $18.00–18.30
Street ~$3.64B (+6.5%) / $18.08
FQ1 guide
$875–895M / $4.25–4.37
Street $873M / $4.36
Product revenue
$510M · +23%
Systems +29%, Software +19%; Services +3%
Op margin
33.7% non-GAAP
vs 37.0% y/y — S&M +27%
Valuation
26.3× / 25.3×
FY26A $17.49 · FY27 guide mid $18.15 · $1.59B cash
Earnings reaction — beat and guide-up, stock flat. Fiscal Q4 revenue $917M (+13% y/y) vs. $885M consensus; product revenue $510M, +23% (systems +29% to $239M, software +19% to $271M), services $408M (+3%); non-GAAP gross margin 84.0%; non-GAAP EPS $4.42 vs. $4.26. Full year FY26: revenue $3,417M (+11%), non-GAAP EPS $17.49 (+11%). FY27 guide: revenue +8–9% (≈ $3.69–3.72B vs. ~$3.64B Street) and non-GAAP EPS $18.00–18.30 (Street $18.08). FQ1 guide $875–895M / $4.25–4.37 vs. $873M / $4.36. The board added $1.5B to the buyback on top of $322M remaining (~7% of the market cap); FY26 repurchases were $601M. The soft spot is operating leverage running the wrong way: non-GAAP op margin 33.7% vs. 37.0% a year ago, with sales & marketing +27% and R&D +21% y/y — F5 is spending to catch the hardware refresh and AI-security cycle, and the EPS guide (+3–5% on +8–9% revenue) says margin stays compressed in FY27. Inventory went from $77M to $262M in a year (systems build for the refresh). Why flat: the stock is 5% from its high after doubling; 56.6% implied vol priced a big move and got a clean, in-line-on-EPS guide. Neither tail triggered.
What the quarter said
| Line | FQ4 26 | FQ4 25 | Y/Y | Read |
|---|
| Revenue ($M) | 917 | 810 | +13% | Street $885M |
| Product ($M) | 510 | 414 | +23% | 9th straight double-digit quarter |
| Systems ($M) | 239 | 185 | +29% | Hardware refresh cycle |
| Software ($M) | 271 | 228 | +19% | Subscription + perpetual |
| Services ($M) | 408 | 396 | +3% | The annuity; slowing |
| Non-GAAP op margin | 33.7% | 37.0% | −330 bp | S&M +27%, R&D +21% |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $4.42 | $4.39 | +1% | Share count −1% |
| FY26 op cash flow ($M) | 959 | 950 | +1% | Inventory −$160M, other assets −$185M |
The EPS line is the tell: $4.42 vs. $4.39 a year ago on 13% more revenue. Every dollar of growth was reinvested. That is a defensible choice in a security market being reshaped by "frontier AI" (the CEO's framing: machine-speed vulnerability discovery, API and agent attack surfaces) — but it means FY27 EPS growth of 3–5% on a stock at 25× is a multiple that has to be defended by growth durability, not earnings acceleration.
The one metric that matters
Product growth durability vs. the margin give-back. If systems +29% is a refresh cycle with two or three quarters left, the FY27 revenue guide is conservative and the stock re-rates on upside; if it is the peak, the +8–9% guide is the ceiling and the margin compression is permanent. The number to watch each quarter is software growth (19%) as the systems cycle fades, and whether op margin bottoms at 33–34% or keeps sliding.
Where it touches the threads
- AI security / agents vs. seats. F5 is selling runtime protection for APIs and AI agents — an infrastructure-consumption model, not a seat model. It is the beneficiary side of Carl's thread 4 if agent traffic drives ADC and WAF volume.
- AI infrastructure demand applied to networking: the systems refresh is data-center build-out spilling into application delivery hardware; inventory +$185M is the capacity to ship it.
- Capital return as a floor: $1.8B of authorization against a $26B cap, $1.59B of cash and $959M of annual OCF.
Valuation and scenarios
At $459 the stock is ~$26B of market cap (56.6M shares), net cash $1.59B, 26.3× FY26A ($17.49) and 25.3× the FY27 guide midpoint ($18.15). F5 traded 12–16× for most of the last decade as an ex-growth hardware name; the doubling off the low was a re-rate to a growth multiple on nine quarters of product growth. Fair values are independent house estimates on FY27 earnings and a multiple that depends on whether growth or margin wins.
Bull25% probability
$540+18%
- Systems cycle extends through FY27; software accelerates on AI-security attach
- FY27 revenue beats the +8–9% guide; margin stabilizes at 34%
- FY27 EPS ~$18.5 × 29× — growth multiple held
Base50% probability
$470+2%
- FY27 delivered inside the guide; +8–9% revenue, EPS $18.15
- Margin 33–34%; buyback absorbs ~4% of shares
- 26× — the stock marks time at the high
Bear25% probability
$370-19%
- Systems refresh peaks in 1H27; product growth to single digits
- Margin keeps sliding as spend continues; EPS flat
- FY27 EPS ~$17.5 × 21× — back toward the pre-run multiple
Probability-weighted fair value
$462
vs. after-hours $459.00
+1%
Fair at the after-hours price. The buyback and net cash make the bear case a slow one; the bull case needs software to carry the baton from systems.
What to watch
- Software growth as the systems refresh ages
- Op margin floor — does 33.7% hold
- FY27 product growth assumption inside the +8–9%
- Buyback pace after the $1.5B authorization
- AI-security product attach data (ADSP, API/agent protection)
- Inventory drawdown — refresh demand converting
The desk read: a good print absorbed by a stock that had already paid for it. With 56.6% implied vol and no move, the options were wrong on the size, not the direction. Levels: $440 and $415 below; $483 (high) above.
Sources
- F5 fiscal Q4 2026 results, 8-K Exhibit 99.1 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1048695/000104869526000074/ex991-q426earningsreleasef.htm
- Filing index — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1048695/000104869526000074/
- Pre-print consensus: Briefing/Schwab workbook. Prices and after-hours quotes: Schwab market data, Oct 27, 2026 ~4:15 PM CT.
For educational/entertainment purposes. Sikuli Research publishes independent opinions; nothing here is investment advice, a research report under FINRA rules, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Fair-value scenarios are the author's assumptions and may change without notice. Prices are as of the time stated and should be confirmed against a live feed. The author may hold positions, long or short, in securities mentioned.